HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when BabyMoon® Travel collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • non-binding price quote requests to hotels and resorts
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or enter competitions featured on our website

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any information you provide to us, such as through enquiries or competition entries, only be used for the clearly stated purpose in line with our privacy policy and to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our third party services whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to respond to enquiries, complaints, suggestions, competition entries, or any similar communications.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary to ensure the efficient running of our services and website.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES

When someone visits baby-moon.eu we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This data is anonymous and we cannot use this to uniquely identify individuals and their usage of the sites. If we do need to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it e.g. for use in awarding competition prizes. For more information about how Google Analytics processes data, please Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Search engine

Our website search queries and results may be logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Newsletter Plugin, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to publish our website. Our website is published at WordPress.com, which is run by our hosting provider Argeweb. We use Argeweb’s service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, such as active user numbers, to monitor, improve and report on the effectiveness of the site. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see WordPress’ privacy notice.

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

We use a third-party provider, Buffer, to manage some of our social media interactions and accounts.

If you send us a direct message via social media the message will be stored by Buffer. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US

We will monitor emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. It is your responsibility to ensure that the emails you send are within the bounds of the law.

PEOPLE WHO FILL IN THE NON-BINDING HOTEL PRICE QUOTE FORMS

We will monitor emails sent via our price quote forms, for which we use the third-party service of Gravity Forms. The data provided in the price quote form goes directly to the reservations teams of the hotels and resorts with a copy to BabyMoon® Travel. For all analytics concerning the price quote forms, BabyMoon® Travel works with third-party service PowerBI, a Microsoft software product. Our analytics made in PowerBI is shared with the requested hotel or resort.

PEOPLE WHO FILL IN THE BABYMOON® SURVEY AND FEEDBACK FORMS

We will monitor emails sent via our price quote forms, for which we use the third-party service of Gravity Forms. The data provided in the survey and feedback forms are sent to BabyMoon® Travel and used for internal analytics. For all analytics, BabyMoon® Travel works with third-party service PowerBI, a Microsoft software product.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you e.g. your name, email address, phone number or postal address.

You have the right to find out if we hold any personal information and can request to access to any information we may hold.

If you do hold the information we will:

  • give you a description of the data;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • provide a copy of the information in a clear, intelligible form.

To make a request to BabyMoon® Travel please put it in writing to the email or postal address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to provide you with the specific information you need over the telephone or by email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

In either case, we will respond to your request within 21 days.

COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

BabyMoon® Travel tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we will take any complaints we receive about this matter very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is misleading or inappropriate.

In addition to this privacy policy, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanations needed. Any requests should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

BabyMoon® Travel aims to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to see any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing by email or writing to our registered business address, both of which are provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by email, letter, telephone, or text.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to remove data or correct any mistakes by informing us in writing.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most circumstances, we will not disclose personal data without your consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with third parties and relevant bodies. All factors shall be considered when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May the 24th of 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

BabyMoon® Travel

Reurhout 8
3829 EC Hooglanderveen
The Netherlands
+31 33 201 0443